Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the iCare Services Privacy Notice.

As part of the services we offer we need to process data about our customers. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to set that out as clearly as we can, and to explain your rights when it comes to your data.

If you have any concerns or questions please contact us: DPO@icareservices.co.uk


Customers

What data do we have?

So that we can provide a professional service, we need to keep certain records about your customers. We may process the following types of data:

Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, company, telephone number, email address; Information about items and services you have purchased from us.

We process your data because:

We may also process some additional types of data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide you with high quality support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

You or your legal representative(s); Third parties.

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms, via apps

Third parties are organisations we might lawfully share your data with. These include:

We process your data because; We are required to do so in our performance of a public task; We have a legitimate interest in processing your data – for example, we provide data about your training to Skills for Care’s Adult Workforce Data Set, this allows Skills for Care to produce reports about workforce planning.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

You or your legal representative(s); Third parties. We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms, via apps. Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These may include:

Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, and other health and care professionals; The Local Authority; The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order. For example, if you hold Power of Attorney for a resident of Oaklands Rest Home, we may provide your contact details and information about your appointment as an Attorney to that resident’s GP.

Our Website

In order to provide you with the best experience while using our website, we process some data about you.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Google Analytics: used to track amount of visits, and the time of the visit and keeps track of returning visits. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/. [The relevant cookies are: _ga, _gat, _gid]

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

support.google.com (Chrome);
support.mozilla.org (Firefox);
www.opera.com (Opera);
support.microsoft.com (Internet Explorer);
support.apple.com (Safari); and
privacy.microsoft.com (Edge).
Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Our details

This website is owned and operated by iCare Services Ltd

● Company Name: iCare Holdings, but we trade and are known as iCare Services
● Full address:
● Phone Number: 02382 026111
● Website Address: www.icareservices.co.uk
● Buyers name: Anish Patel
● Reg no: 10748695
● VAT number : 269 9113 66

We are registered in England and Wales as ‘iCare Holdings’ under registration number 10748695 and we trade as ‘iCare Services’. Our registered office is at 97 Lions Lane, Ashley Heath, Ringwood, Hampshire, BH24 2HJ.

Our principal place of business is at 97 Lions Lane, Ashley Heath, Ringwood, Hampshire, BH24 2HJ

You can contact us:

by post, to the postal address given above;
using our website contact form;
by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from 8am – 5.30pm; or
by email, using the email address published on our website;

Your rights

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service;
You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request;
You have the right to ask that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We retain our data in line with the Information Governance Alliance’s guidelines (https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/looking-after-information/data-security-and-information-governance/codes-of-practice-for-handling-information-in-health-and-care/records-management-code-of-practice-for-health-and-social-care-2016)
You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased.
You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so.
If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.
You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Data protection officer
Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Anish Patel, 02380 845759.
Sign up to our newsletter!
Be the first to know about our latest news, events and activities.

Stay in touch

Keep up to date with all our activities through Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube.